Privacy Policy

»  What information do we collect?

CodaKid collects information from you when you register on our site, place an order for our services, subscribe to our company newsletter or fill out a CodaKid web form.

When ordering or registering on our website, you may be asked to enter your first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously without leaving any personal information.

»  What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • 1. To provide you with updates regarding new services.CodaKid may send you email notifying you about new services or new locations where we offer our services.
  • 2. To process transactionsYour personal information, whether public or private, will never be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the purpose of delivering the purchased CodaKid service or product requested.
  • 3. To send periodic emailsThe email address you provide CodaKid may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional CodaKid news, company updates, and related service or product information.
  • Important note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future CodaKid emails, send an email to hello@codakid.com and type Unsubscribe in the subject line.

»  How do we protect your information?

CodaKid implements a variety of security measures to protect the safety of your personal information when you register for our classes, place an order, or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

CodaKid offers the use of a secure server and all supplied sensitive credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This information is then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database accessible only by those authorized with special access rights to such systems. The payment gateway provider is required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored on our servers.

»  Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who help us conduct our business, operate our website, or provide services to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. CodaKid may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others rights, safety, or property.

»  California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because CodaKid values your privacy we are in full compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. CodaKid therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As stipulated by the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our website may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their account and going to the ‘Account’ tab.

»  Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

»  Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to CodaKid™’s privacy policy.

»  Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.
This policy was last modified on December 4, 2014

»  How to contact us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Hello@CodaKid.com